Home / Information / Laboratories and Academic Staff

Laboratories and Academic Staff

This is an introduction to the labs responsible for guidance in special research (graduation theses) in the Undergraduate School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering. Click the name of the lab or academic staff for further details.

Graduate School of Engineering

Electrical Engineering

Chair/LaboratoryAcademic Staff
Advanced Electrical Systems Theory

Takashi HIKIHARA [Professor]
Takafumi OKUDA [Assistant Professor]

Fundamentals of Systems
Automatic Control Engineering Tomomichi HAGIWARA [Professor]
Yoshio EBIHARA [Associate Professor]
Yohei HOSOE [Assistant Professor]
Innovative Systems Theory
Biomedical Engineering
Composite Systems Theory Shinji DOI [Professor]
Eiko FURUTANI [Associate Professor]
Shunji TANAKA [Associate Professor]
Masayuki KIMURA [Assistant Professor]
Biological Function Engineering Tetsuo KOBAYASHI [Professor]
Shoji HAMADA [Associate Professor]
Takenori OIDA [Assistant Professor]
Yosuke ITO [Assistant Professor]
Electromagnetics Engineering
Applied Superconductivity Naoyuki AMEMIYA [Professor]
Taketsune NAKAMURA [Associate Professor]
Electrical and Electromagnetic Circuit Osami WADA [Professor]
Takashi HISAKADO [Associate Professor]
Tohlu MATSUSHIMA [Assistant Professor]
Electromagnetic Energy Engineering Tetsuji MATSUO [Professor]
Takeshi MIFUNE [Junior Associate Professor]

Electronic Science and Engineering

Chair/LaboratoryAcademic Staff
Integrated Function Engineering

Itsuhiro KAKEYA [Associate Professor]

Applied Electronic Physics

 

Applied Nano-electronics Masashi SHIRAISHI [Professor]
Yasuhito GOTOH [Associate Professor]
Yuichiro ANDO [Assistant Professor]
Applied Quantum Electronics Shigeki TAKEUCHI [Professor]
Ryo OKAMOTO [Assistant Professor]
Hideaki TAKASHIMA [Assistant Professor]
Functional Electronic Science and Engineering
Semiconductor Science and Engineering Tsunenobu KIMOTO [Professor]
Yusuke NISHI [Assistant Professor]
Electronic Material Science and Engineering

Hirofumi YAMADA [Professor]
Kei KOBAYASHI [Associate Professor]

Quantum Engineering
Optoelectronic Materials Science and Engineering Yoichi KAWAKAMI [Professor]
Mitsuru FUNATO [Associate Professor]
Ryota ISHII [Assistant Professor]
Quantum Optoelectronics Susumu NODA [Professor]
Takashi ASANO [Associate Professor]
Kenji ISHIZAKI [Assistant Professor]
Quantum Optical Engineering Masao KITANO [Professor]
Kazuhiko SUGIYAMA [Associate Professor]
Toshihiro NAKANISHI [Assistant Professor]

Photonics and Electronics Science and Enginerring Center

Chair/LaboratoryAcademic Staff
Advanced Functional Materials Engineering

 

Nano-Process Engineering Hiromichi RYUTO [Junior Associate Professor]
Mitsuaki TAKEUCHI [Assistant Professor]
Advanced Electronic Materials Shizuo FUJITA [Professor]
Kentaro KANEKO [Assistant Professor]

Graduate School of Informatics

Intelligence Science and Technology

Chair/LaboratoryAcademic Staff
Intelligence Media
Language Media Processing Sadao KUROHASHI [Professor]
Daisuke KAWAHARA [Associate Professor]
Visual Information Processing Hiroaki KAWASHIMA [Associate Professor]
Shohei NOBUHARA [Junior Associate Professor]

Communications and Computer Engineering

Chair/LaboratoryAcademic Staff
Communications Systems Engineering
Digital Communications Hiroshi HARADA [Professor]
Hidekazu MURATA [Associate Professor]
Keiichi MIZUTANI [Assistant Professor]
Integrated-Media Communications Masahiro MORIKURA [Professor]
Koji YAMAMOTO [Associate Professor]
Takayuki NISHIO [Assistant Professor]
Intelligent Communication Networks

Eiji OKI [Professor]

Ryoichi SHINKUMA [Associate Professor]

Integrated Systems Engineering
Processor Architecture and Systems Synthesis Takashi SATO [Professor]

Masayuki HIROMOTO [Junior Associate Professor]

Integrated Circuits Design Engineering Hidetoshi ONODERA [Professor]
Tohru ISHIHARA [Associate Professor]
Advanced Signal Processing Toru SATO [Professor]
Taishi HASHIMOTO [Assistant Professor]

Systems Science

Chair/LaboratoryAcademic Staff
Systems Informatics
Integrated Systems Biology Shin ISHII [Professor]
Shigeyuki OBA [Junior Associate Professor]
Biomedical Engineering Tetsuya MATSUDA [Professor]
Megumi NAKAO [Associate Professor]
Hirohiko IMAI [Assistant Professor]

Graduate School of Energy Science

Socio-Environmental Energy Science

Chair/LaboratoryAcademic Staff
Socio-Environmental Energy Systems
Energy and Information Hiroshi SHIMODA [Professor]
Hirotake ISHII [Assistant Professor]

Fundamental Energy Science

Chair/LaboratoryAcademic Staff
Energy Physics
Electromagnetic Energy

Yuji NAKAMURA [Professor]

Akihiro ISHIZAWA [Associate Professor]

Energy Science and Technology

Chair/LaboratoryAcademic Staff
Applied Thermal Science
Device Physics Toshiya DOI [Professor]

Shigeru HORII [Associate Professor]

Process and Energy Yasuyuki SHIRAI [Professor]

Related Institutes and Research Centers

Office of Society-Academia Collaboration for Innovation

Chair/LaboratoryAcademic Staff
Intellectual Property Section
Softwares and Contents

Research Institute for Sustainable Humanosphere

Chair/LaboratoryAcademic Staff
Radio Atmospheric Sciences
Remote Sensing Engineering Mamoru YAMAMOTO [Professor]
Hiroyuki HASHIGUCHI [Associate Professor]
Atmospheric Observations

Jun-ichi FURUMOTO [Assistant Professor]
Masanori YABUKI [Assistant Professor]

Radio Engineering
Space Radio Engineering Hiroshi YAMAKAWA [Professor]
Hirotsugu KOJIMA [Associate Professor]
Yoshikatsu UEDA [Assistant Professor]
Microwave Energy Transmission Naoki SHINOHARA [Professor]
Tomohiko MITANI [Associate Professor]
Space Radio Science Simulation Yoshiharu OMURA [Professor]
Yusuke EBIHARA [Associate Professor]

Institute of Advanced Energy

Division/Research SectionAcademic Staff
Advanced Energy Generation
Advanced Particle Beam Energy

Kazunobu NAGASAKI [Professor]
Kai MASUDA [Associate Professor]
Shinsuke OHSHIMA [Assistant Professor]

Advanced Plasma Energy Tohru MIZUUCHI [Professor]

Takashi MINAMI [Associate Professor]
Shinji KOBAYASHI [Assistant Professor]

Advanced Energy Conversion
Complex Plasma System

Hiroyuki OKADA [Associate Professor]

Shinichiro KADO [Associate Professor]
Satoshi YAMAMOTO [Assistant Professor]

Academic Center for Computing and Media Studies

Chair/LaboratoryAcademic Staff
Information Media Engineering
Information Visualization Kozo KOYAMADA [Professor]
Multimedia Science Yuichi NAKAMURA [Professor]
Kazuaki KONDO [Junior Associate Professor]